I was fortunate to see a lot of good stuff. Here is what broke into my top 100 horror movies. In order:
In order:
Dead Leaves (1998)9 Escape from Hell (2000)9 Ghosthouse (1988)9 Count Dracula (TV Movie 1977)8 The Boogey Man (1980)8 The Iron Rose (1973)8 Who Can Kill a Child? (1976)8 House of Lost Souls (TV Movie 1989)8 Gu (1981)8 Malatesta's Carnival of Blood (1973)8 The Lift (1983)8 Possessed (TV Movie 2000)8 Race with the Devil (1975)8 Bad Dreams (1988)8 The Grapes of Death (1978)8 Phase IV (1974)8
Dead Leaves (1998) would be my favorite of this challenge, by a small margin.
I thought it was excellent, Znep, really great. Poetic, and haunting - that basically is like a road movie. Exceedingly obscure, and most definitely worth a watch imo.
Favorte FTVs were The Red Queen Kills Seven Times, Greasy Strangler, and Ninth Configuration. I watched Gerald's Game and it had some moments but mediocre overall.
Best FTV - saw quite a few decent ones but nothing outstanding, all of the below are solid 7s -
Mr Frost, Happy Hunting, Horror Hospital, Houe of the Long Shadows, Venom, Student Bodeis, Slaughter High, Sole Survivor, God Told Me To, Fade to Black, 1922
Worst FTV - Chill 3/10 and American Psycho 2, Slaughterhouse Rock & Office Killer all 4/10
all the rewatches are favourites, cant pick the best.
Going to rewatch Sublime after all your praise for it!
Aye, cheers for pointing me toward that one - oddly enough i rec'd it to someone the other day. We were watching the Duplass bros TV anthology 'Room 104' (it's disappontingly poor) and one of the episodes was very mucha rip off of Sole Survivor.
Of your 8+ films i've only seen three, so plenty to work through there, Dead Leaves seems to be the one with most praise/hype, hopefully i can find it somewhere
ftv: Murder Party
i'm a big fan of Saulnier's Green Room, but was a little disappointed by Blue Ruin after hearing from multiple sources that it's the superior film (i disagree). this might now be my favorite of the three. i was surprised how good it looked considering its budget, genre, and that it was his first film.
rewatch: an American Werewolf in London
best movie over. no contest.
In order:
Dead Leaves (1998) 9
Escape from Hell (2000) 9
Ghosthouse (1988) 9
Count Dracula (TV Movie 1977) 8
The Boogey Man (1980) 8
The Iron Rose (1973) 8
Who Can Kill a Child? (1976) 8
House of Lost Souls (TV Movie 1989) 8
Gu (1981) 8
Malatesta's Carnival of Blood (1973) 8
The Lift (1983) 8
Possessed (TV Movie 2000) 8
Race with the Devil (1975) 8
Bad Dreams (1988) 8
The Grapes of Death (1978) 8
Phase IV (1974) 8
Dead Leaves (1998) would be my favorite of this challenge, by a small margin.