Jun '18
1. The Evil Dead AKA La Casa (1981)
2. Evil Dead II AKA La Casa 2 (1987)
3. Ghosthouse AKA La Casa 3 (1988)
4. Witchery AKA La Casa 4 (1988)
5. Beyond Darkness AKA La Casa 5 (1990)
6. House II: The Second Story AKA La Casa 6 (1987)
7. The Horror Show AKA La Casa 7 (1989)
The first two and last two aren't even Italian. Evil Dead I and II are classics, of course. Ghosthouse and Witchery are kind of dumb, but I like them for some reason. I saw Beyond Darkness (not to be confused with Beyond the Darkness) less than a year ago but I don't remember one single thing about it, but I gave it a 5/10. House II is stupid as hell, but kind of amusing. The Horror Show, known as House III in some places, was kind of a dull, unfunny version of Wes Craven's Shocker.
2. Evil Dead II AKA La Casa 2 (1987)
3. Ghosthouse AKA La Casa 3 (1988)
4. Witchery AKA La Casa 4 (1988)
5. Beyond Darkness AKA La Casa 5 (1990)
6. House II: The Second Story AKA La Casa 6 (1987)
7. The Horror Show AKA La Casa 7 (1989)
The first two and last two aren't even Italian. Evil Dead I and II are classics, of course. Ghosthouse and Witchery are kind of dumb, but I like them for some reason. I saw Beyond Darkness (not to be confused with Beyond the Darkness) less than a year ago but I don't remember one single thing about it, but I gave it a 5/10. House II is stupid as hell, but kind of amusing. The Horror Show, known as House III in some places, was kind of a dull, unfunny version of Wes Craven's Shocker.
Too bad House II is on this list to further ruin the credibility of this "series". The first 'House' movie was actually pretty decent. Felt kinda like Evil Dead, with the Manfredini music of F13, but part 2 sucked balls. I think? I watched it for the October challenge one year, and again... I don't remember dick about it, except for some stupid old fart that annoyed me.
Hasselhoff is in one of these, so I should get to watching that one.