hated Detention, mish mash didn't work & it wasn't funny.
ten that i enjoyed
Confessions (2010)
The Wave (2008)
The Dirties (2013)
Stand & Deliver (1988)
The Class (2008)
Zero Day (2003)
Tormented (2009)
187 (1997)
Elephant (2003)
Class of 1984 (1982) & 1999
It is an either love it or hate it film. I believe the director must have been eating huge amounts of Adderall with a Redbull chaser. Clapton Davis rules...plus I rocked those sunglasses in the early 90's. Yes, I'm a fan and must say it gets better with multiple views JMO.
Class of Nuke 'Em High
Carrie - all about the prom...
Prom Night
Halloween H20 - set at a private school
The Faculty
Child's Play 3 - military school
Hell High - high school thugs seeking revenge on a teacher
Slaughter High - high school reunion
Girls Nite Out - set on a campus
Final Exam - set on a campus
Graduation Day - all about surviving until graduation
Suspiria - ballet school
Not quite either genre, but a special shout out to "Heathers".
F (2010)
Village of the Damned?
Kristy (2014) - Set in student accomodation.
The Lesson (2015) - Watched last week, meh.
Amazin Stories Movie (1989) - Go to the Head of the Class segment.
The Final (2010)
Ginger Snaps? (2000)
Night of the Creeps (1986) - Think this was college or uni though.