Oct 2017
Wow Gym, you went all out with this challenge! Dead Leaves looks obscure af, added to the watchlist.
Oct 2017 *
It is a great film.
Yeah, I hope to see my 31st movie tomorrow, and complete the challenge. I seen a lot of good films this year.
Yeah, I hope to see my 31st movie tomorrow, and complete the challenge. I seen a lot of good films this year.
Oct 2017
not sure the picture worked, but i assume the film is A Tale of Two Sisters? that's one i've owned for ages but never got around to watching, keep reading/hearing good things.
anyway best so far (excluding rewatches) would probably be God Told Me To, slightly ahead of Sole Survivor, Fade to Black & Slaughter High
anyway best so far (excluding rewatches) would probably be God Told Me To, slightly ahead of Sole Survivor, Fade to Black & Slaughter High
Oct 2017
Yea that would be A Tale of Two Sisters, it's one of those movies that you can't fully appreciate with a single watch, it definitely improves after at least a rewatch.
Oct 2017
I found both The Autopsy of Jane Doe and Amityville: The Awakening to be pretty solid. Wasn't expecting much, but they surprised me.
Oct 2017
Really, really enjoyed the first half of The Autopsy of Jane Doe but i wasn't a huge fan of the second half. Still a decent watch overall.
Oct 2017
best of all would be Halloween. but that's not really even fair.
best FTV, probably Gerald's Game. i kind of wanted it to be Yellowbrickroad but that one didn't quite land for me.
best FTV, probably Gerald's Game. i kind of wanted it to be Yellowbrickroad but that one didn't quite land for me.
Oct 2017
YellowBrickRoad didn't work for me either. Tried it twice, but there wont be a third time, im done.
Oct 2017
Haven't seen A Tale of Two Sisters in a long time, but I recall liking it too.
My best watch is possibly my most recent watch: Tales from the Hood. It's a black man's take on horror anthologies. The wrap-around segment features a funeral director leading three gang members around his funeral home, telling them stories related to a few corpses awaiting burial. And as with any good horror anthology, each story deals with morality.
My best watch is possibly my most recent watch: Tales from the Hood. It's a black man's take on horror anthologies. The wrap-around segment features a funeral director leading three gang members around his funeral home, telling them stories related to a few corpses awaiting burial. And as with any good horror anthology, each story deals with morality.
Oct 2017
I have been meaning to buy Tales from the Hood, too bad we didn't get an EU release, i will wait a little longer and if that doesn't happen i will just pull the trigger on the Scream Factory release.
Oct 2017
Best: Berberian sound studio and white noise - a back to back double feature one morning before i went to work.
Most fun: Friday the 13th Part 3 while running on my treadmill. I was laughing a lot especially at all the in yo' face 3-D. Easily my favorite of the franchise.
Most fun: Friday the 13th Part 3 while running on my treadmill. I was laughing a lot especially at all the in yo' face 3-D. Easily my favorite of the franchise.
Oct 2017
I had been wanting to see it for a long time and recently scored an inexpensive DVD from a guy who was moving. It's a slow burn but worth it. It will definitely keep you guessing.
Oct 2017
I like 'em slow burn as well as splatstick. In fact, I'm a fan of most horror styles with my least favorite probably being found footage (although there are great ones there too).
Oct 2017
I've been meaning to watch that one for years.
I haven't had a lot of luck so far, but The Appointment (1981) is by far the best thing I've seen this month.
I haven't had a lot of luck so far, but The Appointment (1981) is by far the best thing I've seen this month.
Oct 2017
You should definitely check it, it might seem confusing but after you put the pieces together it's actually a great movie.
Oct 2017
The Spider Labyrinth is my best so far... I am way behind though. I've only seen 4 films so far...
https://fredanderson.typepad.com/.a/6a017d4117b2c6970c01bb07f233de970d-800wi
https://fredanderson.typepad.com/.a/6a017d4117b2c6970c01bb07f233de970d-800wi
(BREAKS INTO MY HORROR TOP 100 LIST)
In order:
Dead Leaves (1998) 9
Escape from Hell (2000) 9
The Lift (1983) 8
Possessed (TV Movie 2000) 8
Race with the Devil (1975) 8
Phase IV (1974) 8
(HONOURABLE MENTIONS)
In order:
Vampire in Venice (1988) 8
The Devil's Rain (1975) 8
Covenant (TV Movie 1985) 8
The Invisible Man (1933) 8
House on Haunted Hill (1959) 7
The Basement (1989) 7