I liked it because it has a Terminator vibe to it at times. There are moments where it feels like an Italian zombie movie, because the music (and the trancers, who are kinda like zombies). I hold the protagonist of this series in as high a regard as Ash and Reggie.
Best:Malone (1987). Burt Reynolds kills a lot of assholes in a small town. Fun times. I need to get back to watching more Reynolds flicks as I intended at the start of this year.
Worst:Hail, Caesar! (2016). Dull. Well-known celebrities playing other celebrities in the 1950s. Most of them do nothing remotely interesting. Easily the worst Coen Brothers movie I've seen.
You are soooo predictable! It's not terrible but I prefer to pretend this movie does not exist. Because I feel I did not really want to know where the xenomorphs came from.. Sometimes what is unknown is scarier.. we can all agree on that.
I haven't seen anything released this year. here is my favorite FTV's of the year so far (rated 8 or higher):
Horror
Thirst (1979)
The Territory (1981)
Till Death (1978)
The Appointment (1981)
A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night (2014)
Mary, Mary, Bloody Mary (1975)
Blood & Donuts (1995)
Black Noon (TV Movie 1971)
Roswell (TV Movie 1994)
Scream, Pretty Peggy (TV Movie 1973)
Dark Places (1973)
Bay Coven (TV Movie 1987)
Blackout (TV Movie 1985)
The Final Patient (2005)
We Are Still Here (2015)
Reflections of Murder (TV Movie 1974)
The Daisy Chain (2008)
The Night Stalker (TV Movie 1972)
Don't Go in the House (1979)
The Lottery (TV Movie 1996)
Tombs of the Blind Dead (1972)
The UFO Incident (TV Movie 1975)
The Medusa Touch (1978)
The Demon Murder Case (TV Movie 1983)
No Place to Hide (TV Movie 1981
The Dead (2010)
Witchboard (1986)
Night of the Seagulls (1975)
I Drink Your Blood (1970)
Vampire Journals (1997)
Under the Skin (2013)
Sole Survivor (1983)
The Haunted (TV Movie 1991)
The Evil (1978)
Don't Go to Sleep (TV Movie 1982)
Non-Horror
Natural Enemies (1979)
A Sensitive, Passionate Man (1977)
The Day After (TV Movie 1983)
A Family Torn Apart (TV Movie 1993)
A Question of Guilt (1978)
Forget Me Never (TV Movie 1999)
Death Be Not Proud (1975)
Guilty Conscience (1985)
The Longest Night (TV Movie 1972)
Documentary
Murder on a Sunday Morning (Documentary 2001)
UFO's Are Real (Documentary 1979)
Out of the Blue (Documentary 2003)
There's Something Wrong with Aunt Diane (Documentary 2011)
Paradise Lost: The Child Murders at Robin Hood Hills (Documentary 1996)
Rain in my Heart (Documentary 2006)
Witch Hunt (Documentary 2008)
Who Took Johnny (Documentary 2014)
Killer Legends (Documentary 2014)
Valentine Road (Documentary 2013)
Alcatraz: Search for the Truth (Documentary 2015)
The House of Suh( Documentary 2010)
My favorite FTV this year has to be Trancers (1984). It lead me to watch and appreciate Jack Deth, Charles Band, and Full Moon a lot more.
The shittiest film I've seen is probably Attack of the Killer Tomatoes (1978). I just zoned out because of how lame it was.