Sep 2022 *
Rules:
> At least 31 horror films must be watched during the month of October. 16 of these must be FTVs (first time viewings).
> You get 1 "point" per movie watched.
> Runtime is 45 minutes minimum.
> Kiddy-friendly "Halloween themed" movies will be permitted as long as there is some element of horror or spooky fun, i.e. A Nightmare Before Christmas, Goosebumps, The Addams Family, etc.
> If unsure on whether a movie is "horror" or not, please refer to the usual suspects: IMDb, Wiki, Letterboxd, etc.
> Documentaries and TV shows will not be accepted, however mockumentaries will be.
> The challenge will begin at 00:00 hours on October 1st in your time zone.
If there is anything I have missed, let me know over in the shoutbox. Use it for discussions too.
Previous year threads:
https://trashepics.com/post/9/160/
https://trashepics.com/post/9/218/
https://trashepics.com/post/142/130/
https://trashepics.com/post/30/34/
https://trashepics.com/post/30/38/
So make your spot and have fun!
Rules:
> At least 31 horror films must be watched during the month of October. 16 of these must be FTVs (first time viewings).
> You get 1 "point" per movie watched.
> Runtime is 45 minutes minimum.
> Kiddy-friendly "Halloween themed" movies will be permitted as long as there is some element of horror or spooky fun, i.e. A Nightmare Before Christmas, Goosebumps, The Addams Family, etc.
> If unsure on whether a movie is "horror" or not, please refer to the usual suspects: IMDb, Wiki, Letterboxd, etc.
> Documentaries and TV shows will not be accepted, however mockumentaries will be.
> The challenge will begin at 00:00 hours on October 1st in your time zone.
If there is anything I have missed, let me know over in the shoutbox. Use it for discussions too.
Previous year threads:
https://trashepics.com/post/9/160/
https://trashepics.com/post/9/218/
https://trashepics.com/post/142/130/
https://trashepics.com/post/30/34/
https://trashepics.com/post/30/38/
So make your spot and have fun!
1. 6/10 Possum (2018) 85mins not an entertaining film, and quick bleak
2. 6/10 My Dahmer (2017) 107mins the high school edition, I though the guy was meant to be a charming man, maybe Im thinking of bundy
3. 5/10 Sputnik (2020) 113m cookie cutter sci-fi horror, disappointing cause usually eastern europe films are of higher quality
4. 6/10 Leatherface (2017) 90mins surprisingly decent, though how did 3 ppl fit inside a cow, esp mr fatty
5. 7/10 Saint Maud (2019) 84mins I do like me a religious nutter film, good atmosphere
6. 6/10 Bodies Bodies Bodies (2022) 94mins decently made but everyone was annoying
7. 4/10 Shatter Dead (1994) 84mins SOV slow quasi zombie film, has dome real masturbation, so if you're into that
8. 5/10 Shelly (2016) 92mins Not much happened, actually got my attention but can't rate it highly
9. 5/10 Werewolf by (2022) 52mins not as slick as something from marvel, pretty hohum as well
10. 7/10 Deadstream (2022) 87mins I dont like foundfootage but this was a nice bleed of comedy/horror
11. 5/10 Across the Hall (2009) 93mins Don't think about this film too much as theres a lot of plotholes in the cliched story
12. 5/10 Hellraiser (2022) 121mins overly long
13. 6/10 X (2022) 105mins Yeah I thought it looked like NZ
14. 7/10 Mad (2021) 83mins technically stop motions high point, lacked a gripping story though
15. 7/10 Hellbender (2021) 86mins gets an extra point for basically being a family film, as in written staring & directed by mum & dad & their 2 daughters but still well made, plus films about witches is an underserved genre compared to its lore
16. 6/10 Saloum (2021) 84mins First half had the makings of a good action film but it just sorta petered out
17. 4/10 Prey (2022) 99mins I was rotting for the predator, also girls running was so lame
18. 6/10 Barbarians (2021) 89mins
19. 4/10 Watcher (2022) 91mins Slow and just boring TBH
20. 8/10 Piggy (2022) 99mins Nice spanish film about bullying
21. 6/10 Terrifier 2 (2022) 138mins Not as good as the first film, low kill count
22. 7/10 The Paloni Show! Special! (2022) 62mins Some skits were a bit lame but the various art styles was a nice touch
23. 7/10 Countdown (2012) 90mins Good acting but the lead guy, let down somewhat by the last soppy 10mins
24. 4/10 Halloween (2018) 106mins bog standard halloween film
25. 6/10 Halloween Ends (2022) 111mins, 2nd best halloween film, even the predictable twist was OK
26. 6/10 Beast (2022) 93mins, quite an entertaining action film. OK ignore the squared->cubed rule, but know how much damage a cats claws can do to a human, fighting a 200kg cat you would have no chance
27. 5/10 Masking thresshold (2021) 90mins Nice collection of closeup images, but the story was weak
28. 3/10 Mr. Harrigan's Phone (2022) 104mins Totally forgetable
29. 5/10 Old People (2022) 101mins Basically a zombie film but with old people instead of zombies
30. 6/10 Subconscious (2000) 92mins some good gore and hardcore sex, artsy but works here
31. 3/10 Bloody Muscle Builder In Hell (1995) 62mins Bit of an evil dead vibe but pretty badly made plus the bodybuilder is like the wimpiest ever