Poolboy: Drowning Out the Fury (2011) - The most racist movie ever
Spring Breakers (2012) - A beautiful escape from reality
The Guest (2014) - Cool as fuck
Green Room (2015) - Grim and downright brutal
Bone Tomahawk (2015) - Grim and even more brutal
Brawl in Cell Block 99 (2017) - Cool as fuck
The Florida Project (2017) - A white trash epic
Hereditary (2018) - Creepiest movie I've ever seen
The Beach Bum (2019) - Pointless fun
Joker (2019) - Psychological character study crime epic
Honorable Mentions:
The Amazing Bulk (2012) - Dumbest shit ever
FDR: American Badass! (2012) - Super racist and stupid
Helen Keller vs. Nightwolves (2015) - Super sexist and stupid
A Stoinkmare Before Christmas (2015) - *farts*
The Mule (2018) - Clint Eastwood
I Spit on Your Grave (2010) - Awesome kills
Megan is Missing (2011) - Disturbing as all fuck
Would You Rather (2012) - Sadistic fun
Spring (2014) - Romantic
Bone Tomahawk (2015) - Brutal as fuck
Green Room (2015) - Brutal as fuck
Happy Death Day (2017) - Teen-centric, but fun (sequel sucks!)
Halloween (2018) - Nostalgic fanboy overload!
Hereditary (2018) - Creepiest shit ever
Doctor Sleep (2019) - Great story, forgot to put on my main list
Honorable Mentions:
I Saw the Devil (2010) - Long, but amazing revenge flick
Mother's Day (2010) - Sadistic shit
Terrifier (2016) - Also sadistic and super gory
Boar (2017) - All around fun and great cast
The Strangers: Prey at Night (2018) - Pleasant surprise
Hey Box, someone in another corner of the internet called Doctor Sleep a "low budget X-Men movie" and you know what, I kind of agree. It's embarassingly bad.
Well, it made me feel warm and gooey inside, and I loved it. Feel free to rate it as you wish here. Rate as many titles as you possibly can!
Generally, I can get burned out on movies about characters with superhuman abilities, but this one was different. Perhaps because the main villainess was super hot?
Those scenes at the end are so sick, I almost want to throw up. I think a cannibal western is a great idea, made better by a great cast and great execution.
I agree the concept was good but it was too long for such a simple story (or at least I didn't experience it as thought provoking stuff). The execution was ok but nothing extraordinary. There is way sicker stuff out there I think.
Hey peep, thanks for the response! I really dug Climax and Bone Tomahawk. I'll have to jot down the ones I haven't seen. Raw was a bit of a letdown, but perhaps I should revisit it. Also it's high time I saw The Wailing already.
Climax seriously? I wouldn't even call that horror. Sexploitation perhaps but not horror. Makes even the 60s roughies look good. Oh you didn't like Raw, well I'll erase that from my list, i'll try not to repeat the ones already listed here.
Well I'm too lazy to shift out the 10 best but I'll do an effort not repeating the ones already listed by Box and peep even though only I Spit on your Grave and Raw could have made mine.
2010
Trollhunter
Kidnapped
Don't Be Afraid of the Dark
2011
Livid
2012
Daddy's Little Girl
2013
Evil Dead
Oculus
Haunter
The Call (a thriller)
2014
As the Gods Will
2015
Even Lambs have Teeth
Maggie
Final Girl (not to be confused with that unfunny spoof Final Girls)
The Witch
2016
Ouija: Origin of Evil
The Girl with all the Gifts
Train to Busan
The Conjuring 2
The Woman (2011)
The Sacrament (2013)
Late Phases (2014)
Starry Eyes (2014)
Bone Tomahawk (2015)
We Are Still Here (2015)
The Autopsy of Jane Doe (2016)
The Void (2016)
Hereditary (2018)
Doctor Sleep (2019)
Spring Breakers (2012) - A beautiful escape from reality
The Guest (2014) - Cool as fuck
Green Room (2015) - Grim and downright brutal
Bone Tomahawk (2015) - Grim and even more brutal
Brawl in Cell Block 99 (2017) - Cool as fuck
The Florida Project (2017) - A white trash epic
Hereditary (2018) - Creepiest movie I've ever seen
The Beach Bum (2019) - Pointless fun
Joker (2019) - Psychological character study crime epic
Honorable Mentions:
The Amazing Bulk (2012) - Dumbest shit ever
FDR: American Badass! (2012) - Super racist and stupid
Helen Keller vs. Nightwolves (2015) - Super sexist and stupid
A Stoinkmare Before Christmas (2015) - *farts*
The Mule (2018) - Clint Eastwood