Oct 2017 *
EBOSSERTโs OCTOBER CHALLENGE REVIEW THREAD
Well, itโs that time of year again. This will be my ninth attempt at the October Challenge. Here are my results from prior years:
2008 โ 34 movies (17 first-time)
2009 โ 45 movies (28 first-time)
2010 โ 55 movies (38 first-time)
2011 โ 35 movies (30 first-time)
2012 โ 59 movies (34 first-time)
2013 โ 63 movies (46 first-time)
2014 โ 63 movies (44 first-time)
2015 โ 61 movies (41 first-time)
2016 โ 47 movies (29 first-time)
Iโll be tracking my progress in the Official Progress thread, but this thread will provide the opportunity to provide my mini-reviews and hold discussions without cluttering the Official Progress thread with too many reply posts.
Total Viewings โ 60
First Time Viewings โ 31
1. The Green Inferno (2013, U.S.) โ Recommended
2. The Conjuring 2 (2016, U.S.) โ Not Recommended
3. Black Hand (2015, Korea) โ Recommended
4. Alien: Covenant (2017, U.S./U.K.) โ Not Recommended
5. Halloween Nightmare (2015, Japan) โ Recommended
6. Halloween Nightmare 2 (2015, Japan) โ Not Recommended
7. The Girl With All the Gifts (2016, U.K.) โ Recommended
8. Saikyojyureiko (2016, Japan) โ Not Recommended
9. Fuuin!! Hoso Kinshi Kensho Douga File Vol.16 (2013, Japan) โ Not Recommended
10. Shinrei Toko Shin Shu Noroi No Doga Densetsu (2016, Japan) โ Not Recommended
11. Kyo Akurei Jyusan Bon No Norowareta Toko Eizo (2014, Japan) โ Not Recommended
12. Annabelle (2014, U.S.) โ Not Recommended
13. The Autopsy of Jane Doe (2016, U.S.) โ Strongly Recommended
14. Illusion of Blood (1965, Japan) โ Recommended
15. Inferno (aka Kidan) (2005, Japan) โ Recommended
16. The Void (2016, Canada) โ Recommended
17. Sinister 2 (2015, U.S.) โ Not Recommended
18. 31 (2016, U.S.) โ Not Recommended
19. All Night Long 4 (2002, Japan) โ Recommended
20. All Night Long 5 (2003, Japan) โ Not Recommended
21. Hana-Dama: Phantom (2016, Japan) โ Recommended
22. Among the Living (2014, France) โ Not Recommended
23. Leatherface (2017, U.S.) โ Cautiously Recommended
24. The Eyes of My Mother (2016, U.S.) โ Recommended
25. Yami Douga 9 (2014, Japan) โ Recommended
26. Pod (2015, U.S.) โ Not Recommended
27. The Invitation (2015, U.S.) โ Not Recommended
28. Blood Glacier (2013, Austria) โ Recommended
29. Pumpkinhead (1988, U.S.) โ Recommended
30. Zomvideo (2011, Japan) โ Recommended
31. Jigsaw (2017, U.S.) โ Cautiously Recommended
Repeat Viewings โ 29
1. The Conjuring (2013, U.S.) โ Recommended
2. House of Voices (aka Saint Ange) (2004, France) โ Strongly Recommended
3. Horror Stories (2012, Korea) โ Recommended
4. Dabbe (2006, Turkey) โ Recommended
5. As the Gods Will (2014, Japan) โ Strongly Recommended
6. Horror Stories 2 (2013, Korea) โ Recommended
7. Them (2006, France) โ Strongly Recommended
8. Cold Fish (2010, Japan) โ Recommended
9. High Tension (2003, France) โ Strongly Recommended
10. Baskin (2015, Turkey) โ Recommended
11. Tetsuo: The Iron Man (1989, Japan) โ Strongly Recommended
12. Sinister (2012, U.S.) โ Strongly Recommended
13. Strange Circus (2005, Japan) โ Strongly Recommended
14. Spider Forest (2004, Korea) โ Strongly Recommended
15. Dream Home (2010, Hong Kong) โ Strongly Recommended
16. Greatful Dead (2013, Japan) โ Strongly Recommended
17. Hana-Dama: The Origins (2014, Japan) โ Recommended
18. Horror Stories 3 (2016, Korea) โ Strongly Recommended
19. Inside (2007, France) โ Strongly Recommended
20. Livide (2011, France) โ Recommended
21. The Sleep Curse (2017, Hong Kong) โ Recommended
22. Haunted School (1995, Japan) โ Recommended
23. Haunted School 2 (1996, Japan) โ Recommended
24. Haunted School 3 (1997, Japan) โ Recommended
25. Haunted School 4 (1999, Japan) โ Strongly Recommended
26. A Tale of Two Sisters (2003, Korea) โ Strongly Recommended
27. Reincarnation (2005, Japan) โ Strongly Recommended
28. Vampire Hunter D (1985, Japan) โ Strongly Recommended
29. Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust (2000, Japan) โ Strongly Recommended
Well, itโs that time of year again. This will be my ninth attempt at the October Challenge. Here are my results from prior years:
2008 โ 34 movies (17 first-time)
2009 โ 45 movies (28 first-time)
2010 โ 55 movies (38 first-time)
2011 โ 35 movies (30 first-time)
2012 โ 59 movies (34 first-time)
2013 โ 63 movies (46 first-time)
2014 โ 63 movies (44 first-time)
2015 โ 61 movies (41 first-time)
2016 โ 47 movies (29 first-time)
Iโll be tracking my progress in the Official Progress thread, but this thread will provide the opportunity to provide my mini-reviews and hold discussions without cluttering the Official Progress thread with too many reply posts.
Total Viewings โ 60
First Time Viewings โ 31
1. The Green Inferno (2013, U.S.) โ Recommended
2. The Conjuring 2 (2016, U.S.) โ Not Recommended
3. Black Hand (2015, Korea) โ Recommended
4. Alien: Covenant (2017, U.S./U.K.) โ Not Recommended
5. Halloween Nightmare (2015, Japan) โ Recommended
6. Halloween Nightmare 2 (2015, Japan) โ Not Recommended
7. The Girl With All the Gifts (2016, U.K.) โ Recommended
8. Saikyojyureiko (2016, Japan) โ Not Recommended
9. Fuuin!! Hoso Kinshi Kensho Douga File Vol.16 (2013, Japan) โ Not Recommended
10. Shinrei Toko Shin Shu Noroi No Doga Densetsu (2016, Japan) โ Not Recommended
11. Kyo Akurei Jyusan Bon No Norowareta Toko Eizo (2014, Japan) โ Not Recommended
12. Annabelle (2014, U.S.) โ Not Recommended
13. The Autopsy of Jane Doe (2016, U.S.) โ Strongly Recommended
14. Illusion of Blood (1965, Japan) โ Recommended
15. Inferno (aka Kidan) (2005, Japan) โ Recommended
16. The Void (2016, Canada) โ Recommended
17. Sinister 2 (2015, U.S.) โ Not Recommended
18. 31 (2016, U.S.) โ Not Recommended
19. All Night Long 4 (2002, Japan) โ Recommended
20. All Night Long 5 (2003, Japan) โ Not Recommended
21. Hana-Dama: Phantom (2016, Japan) โ Recommended
22. Among the Living (2014, France) โ Not Recommended
23. Leatherface (2017, U.S.) โ Cautiously Recommended
24. The Eyes of My Mother (2016, U.S.) โ Recommended
25. Yami Douga 9 (2014, Japan) โ Recommended
26. Pod (2015, U.S.) โ Not Recommended
27. The Invitation (2015, U.S.) โ Not Recommended
28. Blood Glacier (2013, Austria) โ Recommended
29. Pumpkinhead (1988, U.S.) โ Recommended
30. Zomvideo (2011, Japan) โ Recommended
31. Jigsaw (2017, U.S.) โ Cautiously Recommended
Repeat Viewings โ 29
1. The Conjuring (2013, U.S.) โ Recommended
2. House of Voices (aka Saint Ange) (2004, France) โ Strongly Recommended
3. Horror Stories (2012, Korea) โ Recommended
4. Dabbe (2006, Turkey) โ Recommended
5. As the Gods Will (2014, Japan) โ Strongly Recommended
6. Horror Stories 2 (2013, Korea) โ Recommended
7. Them (2006, France) โ Strongly Recommended
8. Cold Fish (2010, Japan) โ Recommended
9. High Tension (2003, France) โ Strongly Recommended
10. Baskin (2015, Turkey) โ Recommended
11. Tetsuo: The Iron Man (1989, Japan) โ Strongly Recommended
12. Sinister (2012, U.S.) โ Strongly Recommended
13. Strange Circus (2005, Japan) โ Strongly Recommended
14. Spider Forest (2004, Korea) โ Strongly Recommended
15. Dream Home (2010, Hong Kong) โ Strongly Recommended
16. Greatful Dead (2013, Japan) โ Strongly Recommended
17. Hana-Dama: The Origins (2014, Japan) โ Recommended
18. Horror Stories 3 (2016, Korea) โ Strongly Recommended
19. Inside (2007, France) โ Strongly Recommended
20. Livide (2011, France) โ Recommended
21. The Sleep Curse (2017, Hong Kong) โ Recommended
22. Haunted School (1995, Japan) โ Recommended
23. Haunted School 2 (1996, Japan) โ Recommended
24. Haunted School 3 (1997, Japan) โ Recommended
25. Haunted School 4 (1999, Japan) โ Strongly Recommended
26. A Tale of Two Sisters (2003, Korea) โ Strongly Recommended
27. Reincarnation (2005, Japan) โ Strongly Recommended
28. Vampire Hunter D (1985, Japan) โ Strongly Recommended
29. Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust (2000, Japan) โ Strongly Recommended